Privacy policy

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is a top priority for Hassle Free Boilers and we are committed to making sure that your privacy is always protected.

In this policy we will outline:

  • what information we collect from you
  • how we then use this to deliver our services
  • your increased rights as a customer

What information do we collect from you?

When you enquire or buy a product or service through us, we’ll collect some of your personal details.

Typically, these include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Property type (flat, house etc.)
  • Boiler details (make and model)
  • I.P. address for your device (if visiting our website)

This allows us to provide you with the pricing and services of interest to you and will form part of your contract should you purchase a product from us. Please be assured that we will only ever use this information for the management of the contract and we will not use for any other purpose without your permission.

Do we use or share your information with third parties?

We sometimes use data from third parties for fulfilment of the contract. Using this data helps us to provide the services outlined in the product selected.

We only ever share your data if there is a specific need to do so. Therefore, we may pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons;

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations and deliver the agreed services
  • For legal, regulatory or auditing purposes

Dependent upon the product you choose, we may share your data with the following third parties;

  • Experian (Credit Reference Agency)
  • HM Land Registry
  • Signable (Digital Contract Provider)
  • BACS (Automated Payment Provider)

We never share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Credit Reference Agencies

In order to process your application we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, such as about your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

We will also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at www.experian.co.uk/crain.

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a current or past customer, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for the term of your contract and no longer than 6 years thereafter. Storing this data ensures we are compliant with the regulation required for accounting, auditing and tax purposes. It also allows us to manage your services included within the contract as well as manage any future queries or complaints.

If you provide details so a quote can be provided but you do not go on to purchase, then your data will not be stored for longer than 6 months, unless otherwise required by law. If you wish to remove your data from our records sooner, please get in touch via one of the contact options below.

Will we use your data for marketing purposes?

This is entirely up to you. Whilst we would love to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you, we will only do this if you have given us permission to do so.

Should you be happy to hear about any future promotions or products, our promise is to never inundate you. We will never send more than 4 a year.

Should you wish to change this preferences at any time, please contact us on the details below and we will update your records immediately.

What about online marketing?

If you have visited our website, you may receive ads via interest-based advertising whilst browsing other websites and social media networks. Any ads you see will relate to products and services you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer and/or devices.

These advertisements are provided using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer and/or devices. For further information on this, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Want to see / change what personal data we hold for you?

The new regulation ensures you have full access to the personal information we hold and store about you. Please contact us on one of the below options should wish to request a copy of this data and we will send to you within 30 days of the request being made.

You can also request to be removed from our systems at any time. Unless required by law, we will delete any personal information held. Again, this can be done by contacting us on the details below.

How you can contact us

Via Email: customerservices@hasslefreeboilers.com

Via Post:
Data Queries
Hassle Free Boilers
Kemble Airfield Enterprise Park
Cirencester
GL7 6BQ

Via Phone: 03456 474747

Not happy with how your data has been processed, stored or managed?

If you have any concerns in relation to how your data is being stored or handled, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office via www.ico.org.uk/concerns, who will investigate the matter on your behalf

Date released: 24th Oct 2018